firming booster 47,00 €
elasticity booster 47,00 €
V6.5 LIFTING face Email to a friend
Use day and night mixed with your preferred URBAN or RECOVERY serum and/or moisturizer. For best results combine this booster with a moisturizer. Use only one unit of the same product per base.
Remove the o-ring seal. Remove the cap of the syringe, empty the entire content of the syringe into the SEPAI cream or serum bottle. Stick the label enclosed on the marked area of the bottle. If you encounter any difficulties in emptying the syringe content, replace the cap, place it in a glass of warm water for 5 minutes, then remove the cap and repeat the operation. Shake vigorously before each use and apply onto clean, dry skin. Use according to the indications on the SEPAI cream or serum with which it is combined.
CAESALPINIA SPINOSA (lifting effect). Commonly known as tara, is a small leguminous tree or thorny shrub native to Peru. C. spinosa is cultivated as a source of tannins based on a galloylated quinic acid structure. It is also grown as an ornamental plant because of its large colorful flowers and pods. Tara gum is a white or beige, nearly odorless powder that is produced by separating and grinding the endosperm of C. spinosa seeds. The major component of the gum is a galactomannan polymer similar to the main components of guar and locust bean gums. Medicinal uses in Peru include gargling infusions of the pods for inflamed tonsils or washing wounds; it is also used for fevers, colds and stomach aches.
CICHORIUM INTYBUS (lifting effect). It is a somewhat woody, perennial herbaceous plant usually with bright blue flowers, rarely white or pink. Various varieties are cultivated for salad leaves, chicons (blanched buds), or for roots (var. sativum), which are baked, ground, and used as a coffee substitute and additive. It is also grown as a forage crop for livestock. It lives as a wild plant on roadsides in its native Europe, and in North America and Australia, where it has become naturalized. Around 1970 it was found that the root contains up to 20% inulin, a polysaccharide similar to starch. Inulin is mainly found in the plant family Asteraceae as a storage carbohydrate. Dried chicory root extract contains, by weight, approximately 98% inulin and 2% other compounds.
GLUCONOLACTONE (moisturizing, firming, calming). Gluconolactone is composed of multiple water-attracting hydroxyl groups, which hydrate the skin, resulting in enhanced degrees of moisturization. According to a study featured in Dermatologic Surgery journal, Gluconolactone is a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that is capable of chelating metals and may also function by scavenging free radicals, thereby protecting skin from some of the damaging effects of UV radiation. Gluconolactone provided up to 50% protection against UV radiation and UV radiation-induced elastin promoter activation. Contrary to some scientific fears, it does not significantly increase sunburn cells in human skin.
Although more research is being done on Gluconolactone effects on photoaging, in one study, signs of photoaging were significantly reduced after six and twelve weeks of twice daily use, including firmness, sallowness, fine lines, wrinkles, roughness, hyperpigmentation, and pore size (Source). According to the Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, it may also show improvements in patients with rosacea, and is gentle on sensitive skin.
Our formulations are constantly improving, please refer to the product packaging for the most up-to-date ingredient list.
Aqua, glycerin, Caesalpinia Spinosa gum, chicorium intybus, sodium benzoate, Gluconolactone.